Privacy & Cookies Policy


This ‘Privacy & Cookies Policy’ details how we collect and use any personal information obtained during your use of this Website, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

This policy together with our ‘Terms & Conditions’ govern your use of this Website. By accessing this Website you confirm to have understood and agreed to the terms set out in these policies.


Policy version and updates
This policy is the latest version and is correct as of 24th August 2015.

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Such changes will be posted on this Website and take effect immediately.



Definitions

Website - www.sssidhu.co.uk

We/Us/Our - S.S.Sidhu

You/Your - a user of this Website



Privacy Pledge

We take protecting your privacy seriously and will always act to safeguard your legitimate interests. This means we keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will never share this information with any company for their marketing purposes.


Information we collect about you

The information we collect when you use this Website falls into two categories:
  1. Personal Information - This information identifies you and is essential to provide our service. Examples include name, address, contact number and email address.
  2. Non-personal information - This information is anonymous and is used to help us improve the service we provide. The method used to collect this information is through cookies. Examples include your IP address, browser type and browsing behaviour. You can find out more about the cookies we use by reading the ‘Cookies’ section of this policy.

How we collect your information

Information is collected at several points during your use of this Website, including when you: We may supplement the information we collect with that from other publically available sources, for example the electoral roll.


How we use your information

Your information is used to provide and improve our products and services as well as for marketing purposes to present you with products of relevance.

Uses for your information include:
Please Note: At any point your information is not required for future transactions or communications, it shall be deleted. In regards your account, if there has been no activity for over 6 months we shall delete it.


Third Parties

Your personal information will be shared with selected third parties where they are required to complete a transaction you make with us. In most cases we provide your name, address and contact details (e.g. email address), though this may vary depending on the third-party involved.

Delivery of goods
We use several third party courier services to complete the delivery of any goods you have ordered. These companies may contact you to inform or arrange a suitable delivery time.

For orders delivered by our own delivery vans, we reserve the right to take a photograph of the outside of your property to prove we located the correct property in the event you are not in to collect your goods.


Card payment processing
All payment processing is carried out by a third-party payment gateway provider (Global Payments Ltd) in order to provide a secure and efficient service. This provider is responsible for verifying and authorising your payment card to allow us to process your order. Global Payments Ltd is obliged to keep your personal data secure.

REMEMBER: Your card details are not stored by us.



Cookies

Cookies are small files that are downloaded onto any web enabled device through the browser when you visit certain website. The information we collect from cookies is non-personal and so cannot be used to identify you personally.

Cookies are used to improve both your user experience and the service we provide you with. Some examples include:

Cookies we use
Cookie Name Purpose
ekm_USERNAME Temporary cookie generated to test if cookies are enabled on the visitors browser.
ekm_pp_USERNAME Stores a unique reference to visitors cart contents. Stores authentication details for customer logged in section.
ekm_tmp_ORDERNUMBER Stores a reference to the visitors order number after an order has been generated.


Managing cookies
So you can enjoy and take full advantage of the features on this Website, we highly recommend you enable the use of cookies. Disabling cookies will allow you to browse this Website but not allow you to add products to the basket or proceed to the checkout area.

You are able to control the use of cookies on your device through your web browser. Such settings are usually found under the ‘Help’ or ‘Tools’ menu located in the menu bar of your browser. Each browser is different so we would advise you to visit your web browser’s web-page for further details.

You can use your web browser to delete all cookies, block all cookies, allow all cookies, block third-party cookies, clear all cookies when you close the browser, open a 'private browsing' session and install/uninstall add-ons and plug-ins to extend browser functionality - for example, most browsers will allow you to install a “Do Not Track” add-on.



Third-party websites

This Website may contain links to other third-party websites. Once you leave this Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Website’s ‘Privacy & Cookies Notice’ or ‘Terms & Conditions’ but those of the third-party. If you choose to use a third-party website, we advise you read the relevant terms & conditions and privacy policy before continuing.


You & Your information

Promotional material & your preferences
If you have an account or have placed an order with us, we will regularly send you promotions and product/service updates. Such communication will be conducted by email or SMS text messaging.

To change your preferences or opt-out of receiving promotional material, you can either:
  1. Reply back to a promotional email we have sent.
  2. Email us on customerservice@sssidhu.co.uk and notify us on the changes you wish us to make when sending promotional material.

Amend/Update your details
To amend or update the details held by us, you must email customerservice@sssidhu.co.uk with your amended/updated information.

Please note, for your security and the prevention of fraud, we may ask for further proof to verify your identity.


How to access your information
You have a right to access any personal information we store about you. To do so, a written request for a copy of this information must be submitted in writing to Data Protection Officer, S.S.Sidhu, 241 Steelhouse Lane, Wolverhampton, WV2 2AB.

There is charge of £10 payable to S.S.Sidhu for processing any request.

On receiving any request for personal information, please be aware we may perform additional security checks to confirm your identity.

You can expect a response to any general enquiry within 40 days or, for an amendment or objection, within 21 days of receipt of payment.

Please note there are circumstances where we must withhold information.



Contact Us

If you have any further questions contact us at:

Email: customerservice@sssidhu.co.uk

Post: Data Protection Officer, S.S.Sidhu, 241 Steelhouse Lane, Wolverhampton, WV2 2AB